"We're not critics. We're professional fan-girls." --- This blog is dedicated to movies and the entertainment industry. We use random selection to bring into light the best and worst of streaming films and entertainment news.
Saturday, January 1, 2022
Top 9 Best New Movies of 2021
According to: Selina
NOTE: These are the best new movies of the year that
we’ve reviewed on Trust the Dice. If it wasn't reviewed on the site, it's not eligible. 9 – Godzilla vs.Kong Reviewed on: April 16, 2021 Genre: Action,
Sci-Fi, Thriller Rated: PG-13 Length: 113 minutes Selina’s Rating: 4 Cat’s Rating: 4 IMDb Blurb: The epic next chapter in the cinematic Monsterverse
pits two of the greatest icons in motion picture history against one another -
the fearsome Godzilla and the mighty Kong - with humanity caught in the
balance. Godzilla vs. Kong was gorgeous. The settings from
scene to scene were as close to flawless as a film can get. I’m, personally, not a fan of either of the kaiju starring
in this flick and yet… I still found myself truly enjoying the watch-through. The
fights were well-done and there was just enough actual plot to keep me from
getting bored. This movie took both series to a new level. It raised
expectations. 8 – The Queen of Black Magic Reviewed on: January 25, 2021 Genre: Horror,
Mystery, Thriller Rated: Unrated Length: 99
minutes Selina’s Rating: 5 Cat’s Rating: 4 IMDb Blurb: Families were terrorized at the orphanage. Someone
wants them dead, apparently with black magic that is very deadly. She has a
grudge and she was also born because of the sins of the orphans who formed her
into the Queen of Black Magic. Back in January, when we first saw this film, I was
absolutely convinced this was going to wind up being the best horror movie of
the year. It wasn’t, but it was up there. After a slow start, The Queen of Black Magic picked
itself up and never slowed down again. Some of the scares were things I had
never seen before, while some utilized tropes in ways that other flicks never
have. Granted, this was a remake, and I wasn’t aware of that when
I first saw it. I have never seen the original, but this one makes me want to. The Queen of Black Magic really got my hopes up for
the state of horror films in 2021, and I wasn’t disappointed. 7 – My Little Pony: The Next Generation Reviewed on: September 29, 2021 Genre: Adventure,
Comedy, Animation Rated: PG Length: 90
minutes Selina’s Rating: 4.5 Cat’s Rating: 5 IMDb Blurb: After the time of the Mane 6, Sunny--a young Earth
Pony--and her new Unicorn friend Izzy explore their world and strive to restore
Harmony to Equestria. The My Little Pony series is actually pretty good. Although
it’s for kids, there’s enough in it to keep adults entertained for days. It’s
still goofy while being genuinely funny and heartwarming on a higher level than
most kids shows. (Bluey not included. Bluey is forever the GOAT.) I was a bit worried when I saw they were already moving on
to the next generation with this film. I was worried they’d remove everything
that made the series so good and turn it back into a kids-only production. My worries were unfounded. If anything, My Little Pony:
The Next Generation took everything up another level. It was everything the
series was and then some. I laughed, I cried. It had no damn business being as
good as it was. Even if you have no kids, My Little Pony: The Next
Generation should still be on your watch list. 6 – Slaxx Reviewed on: March 17, 2021 Genre: Comedy,
Horror Rated: TV-MA Length: 77
minutes Selina’s Rating: 5 Cat’s Rating: 4 IMDb Blurb: When a possessed pair of jeans begins to kill the
staff of a trendy clothing store, it is up to Libby, an idealistic young
salesclerk, to stop its bloody rampage. This movie was about a pair of pants that murders people. If
you had asked me a year ago if it would make our Best New Movies of 2021
article, I would have scoffed. To be fair, no one could have possibly seen this coming. We
watch plenty of sentient object horrors, but most of them are ridiculous and
awful. Slaxx was a real movie. It had a message. It wasn’t
overly obnoxious; the script didn’t make me cringe. I had to watch it three
times just to get passed the shock of it not sucking. It wasn’t until the
fourth watch-through that I realized just how good it was. There would have been no way for me to write a Best New
Movie article without mentioning this one. It just wouldn’t be complete. 5 – tick, tick… Boom! Reviewed on: November 19, 2021 Genre: Biography,
Drama, Musical Rated: PG-13 Length: 115
minutes Selina’s Rating: 4.5 Cat’s Rating: 5 IMDb Blurb: On the cusp of his 30th birthday, a promising young
theater composer navigates love, friendship and the pressures of life as an
artist in New York City. Tick, tick… Boom! had that raw Rent (2005) feel
that I’m sure Lin Manuel Miranda (Moana, In the Heights, Hamilton) was
going for. That was to be expected. What I wasn’t expecting was how much it
also felt like A Chorus Line (1985). Learning about Jonathan Larson is a big deal for any fan of
Broadway – and using the inspiration of some of the best Broadway shows was a
stroke of genius. Allowing Lin Manuel Miranda to direct the whole thing, as the
writer of one of the newest giants of live musicals, was also an amazing
choice. Tick, tick… Boom! is full of earworms and feels. Long
before it dropped, it was bound to be on this list. 4 – Inside Reviewed on: June 18, 2021 Genre: Comedy,
Drama, Music Rated: TV-MA Length: 87
minutes Selina’s Rating: 5 Cat’s Rating: 3.5 IMDb Blurb: A new comedy special shot and performed by Bo
Burnham, alone, over the course of the past year. Bo Burnham’s Inside didn’t speak to everyone, but
those of us that did relate to it, found it to be unforgettable. As the COVID-19 pandemic raged on, a lot of us were feeling
various levels of cabin fever and hopelessness. We were watching our kids grow
up in a world without playdates and with terror in schools. We were stuck in
our homes with no escape from situations that might not be the best. We were trapped. Bo Burnham (Promising Young Woman, The Big Sick, Eighth
Grade) brought that spiral into depression into a comedy special in a way
that no one could have expected. For those of us it applied to, it felt like
someone was finally listening. As good as Inside was, it was so much more than that.
It was important. 3 – Dune Reviewed on: November 10, 2021 Genre: Action,
Adventure, Drama Rated: PG-13 Length: 155
minutes Selina’s Rating: 5 Cat’s Rating: 5 IMDb Blurb: Feature adaptation of Frank Herbert's science
fiction novel, about the son of a noble family entrusted with the protection of
the most valuable asset and most vital element in the galaxy. This may not be the first adaptation of Dune, but it
was the best by far. Everything about this film was gorgeous. Not a single scene
went by that wasn’t crafted to perfection. From the sands of the desert, to the
light mist of spice that swirled just atop the surface, was evidence of
significant talent behind the scenes. Those in front of the camera did not let anyone down,
either. As adaptations in general go, Dune is one of the best
out there. 2 – In the Heights Reviewed on: June 11, 2021 Genre: Drama,
Musical Rated: PG-13 Length: 143
minutes Selina’s Rating: 5 Cat’s Rating: 5 IMDb Blurb: A film version of the Broadway musical in which
Usnavi, a sympathetic New York bodega owner, saves every penny every day as he
imagines and sings about a better life. Another Lin Manuel masterpiece falls on our list. In the
Heights was an outstanding film. It had all the flavor you’d expect to hear
in the music, with the strength of an honest New York setting. The characters
were realistic, and the story was entrancing. As amazing as the songs were, though, the cinematography
rose above even that. There were visuals used in some scenes that were completely
fresh. I’ve dreamt about some of the camera angles and imagery. Every choice made for In the Heights during
production, was the right one. 1 – The Suicide Squad Reviewed on: August 6, 2021 Genre: Action,
Adventure, Comedy Rated: R Length: 132
minutes Selina’s Rating: 5 Cat’s Rating: 5 IMDb Blurb: Supervillains Harley Quinn, Bloodsport, Peacemaker
and a collection of nutty cons at Belle Reve prison join the super-secret,
super-shady Task Force X as they are dropped off at the remote, enemy-infused
island of Corto Maltese. I’m aware that The Suicide Squad flopped in theaters,
but I think that was because of marketing. Right up until the movie started, I don’t think anyone had a
handle on whether it was some level of reboot or a sequel. There were signs
leading to both. It wound up being a soft sequel, which the production
companies should have been more forthcoming about. As a movie, though, The Suicide Squad did everything
right. It took all the bullshit from the first, sucked out the good
parts, and threw the rest in the trash. With The Suicide Squad we got what
we should have had the first time. It was absolutely hilarious and unexpected.
It carried the feel of the comics, while offering a whole new view of the
story. I honestly don’t think you even need to be a fan of comics
or comic book movies to enjoy this one.
No comments:
Post a Comment