In this list, I’ll be looking into the worst of the films from
previous years that Trust the Dice reviewed in 2020. Maybe you have already seen
them and knew we’d have a bad time watching them, or maybe they were new to you, too. Either way, each one – for whatever reason – is a flick we think movie
lovers should definitely leave in the past.
10 –
Vivarium (2019)
I’ll be honest, I don’t remember this film as badly as I
thought I would. That said, I do remember having a hard time getting through
it.
The ending is interesting and there are some unforgettable
scenes throughout – but it is the slowest fucking flick I’ve ever had to sit
through. It was like watching grass grow for the majority of the runtime.
It was as if
someone took that scene about the most annoying sound in the world from Dumb
& Dumber (1994) and stretched it into a full movie, then sapped out any
humor it might have originally had.
None of the characters are likable and watching it is a
chore. There’s just no reason to sit through it if you don’t have to.
9 –
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
I wanted this movie to work. I was looking forward to seeing
C.M. Punk try to step out of the ring and onto the big screen. I love seeing
transitions like that. Unfortunately, the entire movie just didn’t work.
There were some cool visuals, but the acting and writing
were subpar, at best.
What little I remember of it now, is not something I
remember fondly.
8 –
Into the Dark: New Year, New You (2018)
This was my first peek into the Hulu anthology series:
Into
the Dark. It was not a good introduction.
The acting went right past campy and into bad. It felt like
it was trying to be a very long episode of
Black Mirror (2011- ), but
with none of the substance. The plot was relatively trope-y and nothing really felt
authentic.
There are good episodes of this anthology film series, but
New Year, New You is not one of them.
7 –
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Who asked for this?
Doom is a great video game. It’s fun and fast-paced.
The newer one is gorgeous and the older ones made FPS games what they are
today.
Any attempt at putting it to film has been a complete bomb –
and this was no different.
The only way it could have been worse is if Uwe Boll had directed
it.
Stop it.
6 –
12 Pups of Christmas (2019)
I thought our perception of
12 Pups of Christmas
might have been the result of Christmas movie overload. So, I subjected myself to
it a second time.
I’d like to report that it’s just a very bad film.
The only good thing about it was the puppies and they weren’t
even on screen for all that long. In fact, the movie barely had
anything to do with them at all.
I sat through it twice, never again.
5 –
The Pool (2018)
I was dying for a creature feature when we watched this one.
I was open to it, and ready to see something new and exciting.
The premise was interesting. It made me believe we were
about to see a harrowing claustrophobic thriller about a man trying to protect
his girlfriend from a giant predator. We did get a little of that, but so much
of it was a let-down.
I particularly hated the 87 endings. You thought
Lord of
the Rings (2001-2003) had too many endings? Director Ping Lumpraploeng saw that and
said “Hold my beer.”
With better editing, it might have had a chance.
4 –
Satanic Panic (2019)
Critics enjoyed this one and neither me, nor Cat, can
understand why.
We understand that it was supposed to have a parody-like
feel to it – but it went WAY past that. It had questionable scenes that felt
outdated. There was also some incredibly bad acting from otherwise good actors.
It was
meant to be a Scary Movie (2000) kind of thing, but it felt more like Vampires
Suck (2010) instead.
3 –
Boar (2017)
I was just so disappointed with the creature features this
year.
Boar was outstandingly bad. The acting and the story
were ridiculous. There were continuity errors and unbelievable reactions
everywhere.
It was just a giant mess.
2 –
Can’t Take it Back (2017)
With a basic bitch story and unremarkable acting, this was a
completely forgettable film. We expected it to be bad, though. We gave it a
chance, and regretted it.
There’s just one more things to say:
STOP HIRING THE PAUL BROTHERS. STOP CELEBRATING STUPID.
1 –
Psychotic! (2016)
Of course I was going to watch this. Brooklyn is where I was
born and raised, and most places that film there pretend to be in Manhattan –
so it’s nice when they are actually trying to celebrate Brooklyn itself.
Unfortunately, it was the worst movie I have ever seen. It shared more than a few qualities with
The Room (2003),
but it doesn’t even have that charm to make people laugh at. It's just tragic.
Me and Cat, individually, without any discussion, gave this
one a rare 0.
No comments:
Post a Comment